Ucademy Privacy Policy


Ucademy (“We”, ‘Our’) registered as Ucademy (Pty) Ltd. at WNS House Knowledge Park 2, 2 Heron Crescent, Century City, Cape Town 7441 operates ucademy.co.za (the “Website”). We are committed to protect the privacy and security of your personal information. We advise you to carefully read this Privacy Notice (“Notice”) so that you are aware of how, where and why we are using your personal information.

PURPOSE

This Notice sets out the way in which we process your information when you use our website or other digital platforms in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act - POPIA.

APPLICABILITY

This Notice applies to individuals visiting our Website. The Notice applies only to the information we collect through our website, in email, text, various training applications and other electronic communication received through or in connection with our Website.

INFORMATION WE MAY PROCESS ("Personal Information")

We may collect your personal information including but not limited to; your demographic data including, first name/last name, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile number, postal address, date of birth, gender, photographs, National identification numbers (South African ID), training records, qualification details, class/training preferences and interests, work authorisation details, qualification details, Curriculum Vitae, salary range and educational credits.

We may also process the following "special personal information" – race and disability details, wherever applicable in accordance with the laws and requirements of South Africa. We may also capture additional personal information through our hosting service. For detail around what is captured, you can visit their site here.

MEANS OF PROCESSING DATA

We may process your Personal information through the following means:

  • Cookies;

  • Weblogs;

  • Surveys;

  • Web forms;

  • Newsletter sign-ups;

  • Registration for an event/activity;

  • Information request mechanism.

COOKIES

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers with small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Please note, a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer. Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our service. You can accept the cookies to be placed on your browser by clicking on the Allow Cookies or I Agree button. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in settings. Further details on cookies are available as a part of our website cookie Notice. If you select Allow Cookies or I Agree as mentioned above, at any time you also have the option to change/control your cookies through your browser settings. For instructions on changing your browser settings, select browser:

GROUNDS FOR LAWFUL PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we process your Personal information, we do so primarily for mandatory training record and reporting purposes to comply with South African Skills Development, Employment Equity and BBBEE legislative requirements; in connection with marketing, sales and promotion of services which we provide or which are procured using our services and to improve and enhance the range of those services and offerings. We may process your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • when we process your personal information basis the SETA Work-Based Learning Programme Agreement Regulations;

  • when we process cookies, with your explicit consent; or

  • when we process your personal information for recruitment, communication, sales and marketing, training registration and subscriptions purposes, skills development and qualification registration, assessment, moderation, certification and where processing is necessary for the purpose of pursuing our legitimate interests.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally use the personal information to establish and enhance our relationship with our users for the following purposes:

  • Communication: We may use your personal information to administer and provide services you request or have expressed an interest in, to communicate with you in case of any enquiry, to process payment transactions, for sending newsletters, updates and promotional training materials, for seeking your opinion and feedback and personalize and/or tailor any communications, training recommendations that we may send you.

  • Rendering, assessing, moderating and certifying training: We may use the personal information that is captured as a part of training application and registration forms for processing your selection and registration and /or payment, gauging your preferences, interests, sending data to you on like trainings, provide you with training completion, results or qualification certificates.

  • Recruitment: We may use your information to approach you with training, qualification, workplace experience and employment opportunities that are posted on our websites.

  • Advertising: We may use your data to carry out advertising and market research based on behavioral metrics, geo-location data, demographic data and marketing preferences we capture. We may permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising based on use.

  • Activity Tracking: We may use your data to track your activity on our digital platforms and personalise and improve your experience. This can be used to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences or for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us.

  • Optimization: We may use your data to operate, improve and maintain our site, to prevent fraud and abuse.

  • Data Sharing: We may use and share your data with third parties with whom we have contractual relationship. For example, we may provide you with a link where you may share your content with another person.

TRANSEFRRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a global business, we may transfer your personal information to servers, entities and partners located outside South Africa or other trusted third parties based in other countries so that they may process personal information on our behalf. By using our website or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree to us doing so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection laws and regulations. We may also transfer your data to third party service providers and web analytics tool providers, such as Google Analytics. Ucademy may permit certain third party companies to help Ucademy tailor the advertising that it thinks may be of interest to you, based on your use of our website.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children using our website. The Services are not intended for users under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any Personal information from children under 18 or market to or solicit data from anyone under the age of 18. If we become aware that a person submitting Personal information is under 18, we will delete all the data as soon as possible unless it is with the consent and involvement of a parent or guardian. If you believe, we might have any data from or about a child under 18, please contact us at popia@wns.com.

SECURITY: HOW SECURE IS YOUR INFORMATION WITH US?

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, procedural and managerial procedures to safeguard your data against loss, unauthorised access, misuse or modification. We require any third parties processing your data to do the implement the same levels of protection with respect to your data. We strive to use commercially acceptable means for protecting your data.

CHANGES TO THE Notice

This Notice is effective as of 30th June 2021. We reserve the right to update or change this Notice at any time, and we will provide you with the updated Notice when we make any substantial updates at the earliest either through email or by providing a prominent Notice of change on the website. You should check the Notice periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the Notice on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Notice.

DATA RETENTION

Ucademy will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND WHO TO CONTACT

We will respect your legal rights in relation to your information. Below are the rights granted to you as per POPIA and Ucademy is committed towards protection of the same.

  • Right to be notified

  • Right to request access

  • Right to request correction, destruction or deletion

  • Right to object to processing

  • Right to restriction of processing

  • Right related to automation decision making including profiling

  • Right to submit a complaint

  • Right to institute civil proceedings

In case you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Notice/policy or wish to exercise any of the above mentioned rights, you can contact our Information Officer at popia@wns.com.